cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Highlighted
New Contributor

Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

I've been given a Netvanta 1224R. this is my first managed switch.

I was hoping just to replace an old unmanaged switch with that one.

not as easy as it is.

I've been given a lots of reading material on a CD with the switch.

I was able via putty to connect in the switch. and

to bypass password and boot, it is then I saw the default IP of 10.10.10.1 to get the default GUI on my browser (while I have followed the instruction to set my PC static to 10.10.10.2) there must be something I am missing here. I cannot even ping the switch at: 10.10.10.1  I notice after the sequence of color diag the left "WAN" light stay red, while it should be green.

and what is the WAN-T1 and DBU card for?

I just wish to create a managed home vlan out of a cable internet broadband and manage some of it's function like DHPC and firewall and VPN if applicable.

I have copy an paste the content of the screen, is everything ok with this? and the firmware maybe old. this is very steep to understand this AOS..

I've been reading some much that my head is starting to spin..

I would appreciate for someone to help me.

Thanks..

here is the screen capture:

Router (1200510L1)

Executing bootstrap...

ram: 33554432 bytes of RAM detected.

Serial Number: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Bootstrap version: 06.03.00, checksum: 6252, Wed May 26 16:06:55 2004

vfs: NONVOL: 240 tracks, 64 sectors/track, 1024 bytes/sector.

eth0/1: initializing...

switch: 16 MB of buffer pool DRAM detected, 64 bit bus width

eth0/1: MAC address is xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

bootstrap: Checking boot configuration...

bootstrap: Primary image is '9200520-2A0801.biz'. -------> too old?

You have 2 seconds to press escape to enter bootstrap mode.

ADTRAN, Inc., NetVanta 1224R (1200510L1)

AOS Version: 08.01.00, Checksum 5241FAA8, Thu Nov 18 09:26:12 2004

Cause of reset: External Hard Reset

vfs: NONVOL: 240 tracks, 64 sectors/track, 1024 bytes/sector.

Port Discovery: Switch Device 0 on PCI device 20

Port manager: Probing slot 1...  T1 card found.

Port manager: Created port t1 1/1 for DS1

Port manager: Probing Options... nothing found.

SNMP Agent: Starting: Success!

TFTP server: Starting service.

FTP server: Starting service on first mounted drive.

cli: starting user interface

switch: 16 MB of buffer pool DRAM detected, 64 bit bus width

Persistence viewer: Restoring from startup-config...

Persistence viewer: ... done.

Session now available

Press RETURN to get started.

0 Kudos
Reply
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Steve,

Great! 

O.k... To begin with you are barking up the wrong tree.... er.... subnet.

The VLAN 1 interface is usually the network interface for GUI access.

interface vlan 1

  ip address  192.168.1.111  255.255.255.0

SO looking at you config I see that you need to address your PC on the 192.168.1.0 /24 (255.255.255.0) subnet.

I Would recommend you address your PC to 192.168.1.254 with a mask of 255.255.255.0

Set your gateway to 192.168.1.111

Open a browser window and enter the following:

http://192.168.1.111

The user name is 'admin' and the password is 'password'

you should have access to the GUI now!

Dan


View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
9 Replies
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Steve,

Are you able to enter the privilege mode?  Type enable and enter the password. The default password is 'password' ( no quotes).

switch1224R> enable

password:

switch1224R#

you will then be able to review the configuration by entering 'show run' at the prompt

switch1224R# show run

IF you post the output we can find out why you cannot connect to the switch.

"I notice after the sequence of color diag the left "WAN" light stay red, while it should be green"

the WAN light will only turn green if you have successfully connected to a circuit using the NIM slot on the back of the switch/ router.


Dan

0 Kudos
Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Thank you Danb..

Here is the screen output you have requested!

(Do I have to connect the Ethernet output from my cable modem into the WAN/T1?)

Switch#show run

Building configuration...

!

!

hostname "Switch"

enable password password

!

ip subnet-zero

ip classless

ip routing

!

event-history on

no logging forwarding

no logging email

logging email priority-level info

!

username "admin" password "password"

!

banner motd #

                 ****** Important ******

Enable and Telnet passwords are configured to "password".

Please change them immediately.

The vlan 1 interface is enabled with an address of 10.10.10.1

Telnet access is also enabled.

#

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

vlan 1

  name "Default"

!

interface eth 0/1

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/2

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/3

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/4

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/5

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/6

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/7

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/8

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/9

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/10

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/11

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/12

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/13

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/14

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/15

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/16

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/17

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/18

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/19

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/20

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/21

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/22

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/23

  no shutdown

!

interface eth 0/24

  no shutdown

!

!

interface vlan 1

  ip address  192.168.1.111  255.255.255.0

  no shutdown

!

!

interface t1 1/1

  clock source internal

  tdm-group 1 timeslots 1-24 speed 64

  no shutdown

!

interface ppp 1

  ip address  172.16.7.66  255.255.255.0

  no shutdown

!

!

!

!

!

no ip n-form agent

ip http server

no ip http secure-server

no ip snmp agent

no ip ftp agent

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

line con 0

  no login

!

line telnet 0 4

  login

  password qaz123

!

!

!

!

end

and on my Workstation NIC:

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.2

        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.10.1

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Steve,

Great! 

O.k... To begin with you are barking up the wrong tree.... er.... subnet.

The VLAN 1 interface is usually the network interface for GUI access.

interface vlan 1

  ip address  192.168.1.111  255.255.255.0

SO looking at you config I see that you need to address your PC on the 192.168.1.0 /24 (255.255.255.0) subnet.

I Would recommend you address your PC to 192.168.1.254 with a mask of 255.255.255.0

Set your gateway to 192.168.1.111

Open a browser window and enter the following:

http://192.168.1.111

The user name is 'admin' and the password is 'password'

you should have access to the GUI now!

Dan


View solution in original post

0 Kudos
Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

I can't thank you enough!

I was able to get in the GUI.

another last question:

Do I have to connect my Ethernet cable modem in the "WAN/T1" port in the back

and all my network in the front from 1-24?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

"Do I have to connect my Ethernet cable modem in the "WAN/T1" port in the back and all my network in the front from 1-24?"

No. I believe you have a connection to the internet through a ethernet connection. Right?  The network interface module (NIM) you have in the back is only for a T-1 circuit connection.

In order to use this as your internet access device we are going to configure your 1224R as a switch AND router.

The 1335 is similar to what you have in the 1224R.  I would suggest you look at the following previous post:

You will need to assign the switch interfaces to 2 separate networks.  One will become your internal LAN and the other will become your WAN.  You will use the switchports or, on the 1224R, interfaces for all of this.

You will not use the NIM connection on the back unless you need to connect a T-1 circuit.

You will need to configure the firewall to allow the traffic to NAT correctly.  But we will need some additional information before we get started.

Warning: This could get involved.  Are you ready?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Yes, I am ready.

first let me get familiar with: "Re: How to create "Routed Port" on Netvanta 1335"

Thank you.

ps- You will not use the NIM connection on the back unless you need to connect a T-1 circuit.

so it is ok to remove that card?

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

"ok to remove that card?"

I wouldn't.  We can disable it.  It doesn't hurt anything to keep it there. Also, if you remove it... you'll just have a hole back there.  Perfect, warm home for a mouse!

Dan

Highlighted
New Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Ok.. Switch configured!

now I am wondering if (most of my network is on WIFI now)

I can remove my old failing Linksys residential router and replace it with a

more powerful solution like the:

Bluesocket 1935 (3x3:3) Indoor Access Point from Adtran.

since I think this switch Netvanta 1224r can act as a router/firewall/DHCP that would feed my win2k8 and wired network.

and the bluesocket 1935 we have 15 wireless devices.

what are your thought on that or that AP is overkill..

Thanks.

0 Kudos
Highlighted
Contributor
Contributor

Re: Newbie needs helps. Thanks

Jump to solution

Steve,

You could use the BlueSocket access points on your network.  It may be considered a bit overkill and expensive for a residence.  You will need to run a separate wireless controller server. 

It is unfortunate that your older 1224R can only run AOS 13 as Adtran came out with embedded wireless support in AOS 15.01 firmware.  The NetVanta 150/160 access points can be used on AOS 15.01 or later firmware.  Those access points don't carry the license fee that the BlueSocket product does.

Thanks,

Dan

0 Kudos