cancel
Showing results for 
Show  only  | Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
spencer1230
New Contributor

Can I connect an Aruba 10G SFP DAC cable to a 1550P?

Jump to solution

I am trying to connect an Aruba 3810M to my Adtran NetVanta 1550P.  Can I connect using an Aruba 10G SFP DAC cable to a NetVanta 1550P?  If so, do I need to make sure I am on a certian firmware level?  The actual Aruba cable product number is: J9283D, the part number is: 8121-1298.

Thank you.

Labels (1)
0 Kudos
1 Solution

Accepted Solutions
spencer1230
New Contributor

Re: Can I connect an Aruba 10G SFP DAC cable to a 1550P?

Jump to solution

We have just tested 7 different various SFP transceivers between these two switches.  After updating the firmware on the Adtran as suggested, all worked on the Adtran.  Most did not work on the HP Aruba side without configuring it for a non-HP part, which I did not want to do.  The official HP SFPs work on the HP Aruba side, but they are very expensive (~$200 ea).  I found an HP compatable SFP from 10Gtek that works on both the HP Aruba and the Adtran switches.  These SFPs work on the HP Aruba side without configuring it for non-HP part.  The best part is that the SFP is only $21 and 10Gtek seems to have very good support.  HP J9150A Compatible, 10GBase-SR, 10Gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm 300-meter by 10Gtek  $20.99 on Amazon

Thank you,

Spencer

View solution in original post

2 Replies
Anonymous
Not applicable

Re: Can I connect an Aruba 10G SFP DAC cable to a 1550P?

Jump to solution

With the latest EMR release, this may work, but it is not tested, or supported.  The cable that is tested and supported with this switch is

1710484F1SFP+ interconnect cable supporting 1Gbps and 2.5Gbps and 10Gbps, SFP/SFP+ (1 Meter).  For use with the NetVanta 1550 series.

As far as the Aruba 3810M end, I could not say if this would work for sure with this cable.

spencer1230
New Contributor

Re: Can I connect an Aruba 10G SFP DAC cable to a 1550P?

Jump to solution

We have just tested 7 different various SFP transceivers between these two switches.  After updating the firmware on the Adtran as suggested, all worked on the Adtran.  Most did not work on the HP Aruba side without configuring it for a non-HP part, which I did not want to do.  The official HP SFPs work on the HP Aruba side, but they are very expensive (~$200 ea).  I found an HP compatable SFP from 10Gtek that works on both the HP Aruba and the Adtran switches.  These SFPs work on the HP Aruba side without configuring it for non-HP part.  The best part is that the SFP is only $21 and 10Gtek seems to have very good support.  HP J9150A Compatible, 10GBase-SR, 10Gb SFP+ Transceiver 850nm 300-meter by 10Gtek  $20.99 on Amazon

Thank you,

Spencer